Privacy
 
 
Home
 
Meeting Place
 
Programme
 
Officers
 
I.W. News
 
About I.W.
 
Links
 
Privacy
 
Exit
 
Thetford Inner Wheel Club Privacy Notice

 

Thetford Inner Wheel Club promises to respect the confidentiality of any personal data you share with us, or that we have access to through the Inner Wheel Association (RI), to keep it safe, and we will always take every effort to protect your privacy

We pride ourselves on our honesty and openness and will always be clear how, when and why we collect and process your information; we promise we will never do anything with your details that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members and donors is crucial, and your personal data allows us to manage your membership and provide the services you are entitled to.

It is expected that club and district officers may also process member personal data on behalf of Inner Wheel and they too will also be bound by this privacy notice.

Information may be collected in the following ways:

When you give it to us DIRECTLY
There are many ways you may give us your information. For example, when you join as a member, begin volunteering, make a donation, purchase our products or communicate with us either by phone, in writing, including email or in person. We are responsible for your data at all times.

When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
We do not share your information with third party independent organisations.

Via Social Media
We do not use social media  e.g. Facebook or Twitter.

Via information available publicly
This may include information found in places such websites (club, district, action groups etc), Companies House and information that has been published in articles/newspapers.

Cookies
Thetford Inner Wheel does not and never has used “cookies”.

Our website collects no information about any devices which access our website. The data analytical service Matrixstats in concert with Fasthosts records non-attributable data which does not identify individuals.

We do not use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our websites by generating statistical and other information. (Matrixstats is used)

No details captured during your visit to our websites other than that which is anonymous.

What personal information we collect and how we use it
We do not capture any data about you but may use data that you supply to us.

How we will use your data
We may use the data that you supply

  • To make records of club activities

  • To record past and present club membership

  • To manage club activities

Information

We do not collect any personal information on members classified as "sensitive" under GDPR

Employees
We do not have any employees

3) Sharing with third parties
We will never commercially sell  data to anyone else.
We will only ever share your personal data in other circumstances, not listed above, if we have your explicit and informed consent at the time of collection. However, we may need to disclose your details if required to the police, other agencies, for example HMRC, regulatory bodies or our legal advisors.

How we keep your information safe and who has access to it
We ensure that there are appropriate physical and technical controls in place to protect your personal details. For example, confidential paper records are securely stored with the club archivist, we have no on-line forms and do not operate a computer network. Confidential paper waste should the need arise be shredded.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible to Thetford Inner Wheel Club members by the use of password protected documents.

Where we store your information
Confidential data is stored on the club website by the use of encrypted PDF (Portable Document Format)

How long we retain your information and how we keep it up to date
We will only keep your information for as long as we need it to maintain club records and manage the day to day activities of the club.

In practical terms any member can request that the club webmaster changes and data that they think is inaccurate.

Your rights
The General Data Protection Regulations gives you certain rights and these are listed below for your convenience, further clarification of your rights is available on the
 Information Commissioners website

  • You have a right to be informed when your personal data is being collected, what is collected and how it will be used or shared.
  • You have a right of access to your personal data: the right of access allows you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data. You have a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked (restrict processing), erased (right to be forgotten), or destroyed.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data for such reasons as direct marketing, automated decision making, profiling; although we can confirm we make no decisions on you using an automated process.
  • You have a right in certain circumstances to data portability.

In certain situations, these rights may not apply, for example if you are a valid member we will need to communicate with you about your membership and those services afforded to you as part of that membership; you hold a club or district office and we need to communicate with you in relation to that office, in which case you will not be able to unsubscribe from these communications.

We collect and process your personal data through legitimate interests or because you have provided it to us to enable us to deliver a service to you. We will only process your personal data as you would reasonable expect us to. You can opt out of our general member mailings at any time.

Finally, if you are unhappy with how we have processed your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information Commissioner, contact details below.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our website www.rotarygbi.org or by notifying you directly.